Privacy Policy

Within the scope of registration, access and use of the www.laferraz.pt website, Lúcia & Américo Ferraz, Lda., hereinafter referred to as "LA Ferraz", as the data controller, may request the User to provide personal data, that is, information provided by the User which enables LA Ferraz to identify and/or contact the User (“Personal Data”).

As a rule, Personal Data is requested when the User sends a request for information or estimate, where only the name, email and telephone contact will be collected.

The personal data collected will be processed for the purpose of responding to requests for information and/or estimates. Personal data will be stored as long as the purpose for which the data was collected is maintained or for the period defined by law (if applicable). As part of the User data processing, LA Ferraz may use third parties, which it subcontracts on behalf of LA Ferraz and in accordance with the instructions given by LA Ferraz, to proceed with the User data processing, in strict compliance with the legal provisions and terms of this Privacy Policy.

LA Ferraz is committed to subcontracting only entities which are capable of presenting sufficient guarantees for the implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the defence of the User's rights and strict compliance with legal requirements regarding data protection. All entities subcontracted by LA Ferraz are bound by the latter through a written contract which regulates, specifically, the object and duration of the processing, the nature and purpose of the processing, the type of personal data, the categories of data subjects and the rights and obligations of the parties.

LA Ferraz is committed to ensuring that the User's data will be processed in compliance with the general principles related to the processing of personal data and in accordance with the present Privacy and Data Protection Policy. Specifically, the data will be:

The processing of personal data by LA Ferraz is based on clear and objective lawfulness grounds, such as:

LA Ferraz is committed to ensuring that the processing of User data is only carried out under the conditions listed above and with respect for the aforementioned principles.

When the processing of the User's data is carried out by LA Ferraz pursuant to the User's consent, the User has the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing by LA Ferraz based on the consent previously given by the User.

We collect the following data:

To ensure the security of User Data and maximum confidentiality, we process the information provided to us in an absolutely confidential manner, in accordance with our internal security and confidentiality policies and procedures, which are updated periodically according to necessity, as well as in accordance with the legally provided terms and conditions.

Depending on the nature, scope, context and purposes of data processing, as well as the risks arising from the processing for the rights and freedoms of the User, LA Ferraz undertakes to apply, both when defining the processing means as well as at the moment of the processing itself, the technical and organisational measures necessary and adequate to protect User Data and to comply with legal requirements.

Users as data subjects have a set of rights they can exercise under certain conditions, which are as follows:

To exercise your rights, you can contact the LA Ferraz Data Protection Officer by sending an email to info@laferraz.pt or a letter to Travessa do Valverde, 6430-371 Vale Flor - Mêda, Portugal.

If the requests submitted by the User are manifestly unfounded or excessive, namely due to their repetitive nature, LA Ferraz reserves the right to charge administrative costs or to refuse to proceed with the request, without prejudice to the possibility of being able to submit a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

The Website may contain links to third party websites or portals. LA Ferraz is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Websites or Portals. We therefore recommend that you read their respective privacy statements. LA Ferraz cannot be held responsible or be considered responsible for the content and activities of such Websites or Portals.

In the future, we may choose to modify or update this policy, either due to changes in legislation, or to cover new developments on the Internet. Therefore, we reserve the right to make any changes in this regard and request that you regularly visit our Website, as such changes may affect you as a User.

The Declaration, as well as the collection, processing or transmission of User Data, are governed by the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 and by the laws and regulations applicable in Portugal (Law 58/2019).

Updated on 28-09-2021.

LA Ferraz

Wine production is a tradition of the centenary Ferraz family.

In total, the family owns approximately 20 hectares of vineyards, of which 5 hectares in the parish of Horta do Douro, municipality of Vila Nova de Foz Côa, in Douro Superior, and other vineyards in Valeflor, a centenary parish in the municipality of Mêda, in Beira Interior region.

Contacts

Travessa do Valverde
6430-371 Vale Flor - Mêda
Portugal

(+351) 912 634 613

infomascara@laferraz.pt